Sports, leisure and the Arts Manchester Culture Awards 2021

2019 winners

The full list of finalists and winners of the Manchester Culture Awards 2019 were:

Outstanding Contribution - winners Emma Martin and Linda Brogan

  • Dr Erinma Bell
  • Caroline Clegg
  • Emma Martin
  • Linda Brogan
  • Contact in the City
  • Hope Mill Theatre

Promotion of Talent and Leadership - winner Brighter Sound

  • Helen Wewiora
  • Community Arts North West
  • Venture Arts
  • Brighter Sound
  • Manchester International Festival (MIF)

Young Creative of the Year - winner Cara Looij

  • Jack Hartshorn
  • Mimi Dearing
  • Jamaison Vassell
  • Olivia Lee
  • Cara Looij

The Manchester People’s Culture Award - winner Michala Hulme

  • Sarah Frankcom
  • Francis (Frank) Galvin
  • Caroline Clegg
  • The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust
  • Jim Battle
  • Kaylee Jenkinson
  • Michala Hulme
  • Circus House

Best Business Partnership - winner Allied London and Reform Radio

  • The Cultural Destinations Steering Group
  • Allied London and Reform Radio
  • Transport for Greater Manchester and HOME
  • Victoria Baths Trust and Tile Giant
  • With One Voice, Laing O’Rourke and Bruntwood

Best Event - winner Wild in Art: Bee in the City

  • Quarantine: No Such Thing
  • Manchester Museum: An Afternoon with the Family Gorgeous and Friends
  • Manchester Family Arts Network: The Ministry of Lost and Found
  • Wild in Art: Bee in the City
  • Manchester Libraries: Fun Palaces!

Best Exhibition - winner Manchester Art Gallery: Martin Parr

  • Z-Arts, A World inside a Book: Gruffalos, Dragons and other Creatures
  • Manchester Art Gallery: Martin Parr
  • People's History Museum, Represent!
  • Manchester Central Library, Bobbins
  • The Whitworth, We Are 11

Best Performance - winner Manchester Camerata & Louise Wallwein MBE - Hidden

  • HOME & Community Arts North West - CYA@HOME theatre company: A Generation Rising
  • Manchester Camerata & Louise Wallwein MBE - Hidden
  • The Glasshouse Bootleg Choir and The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust - Armistice 100 Concert
  • Z-Arts, Manchester International Festival , Studio ORKA INUK
  • enJOY arts

Promotion of Culture and Education - winner Stanley Grove Primary Academy - Creative Team

  • Royal Northern College of Music
  • Manchester Museum Shabtis in School Project
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy - Creative Team
  • Manchester Libraries Storytime Sessions
  • Company Chameleon

Promotion of Environmental Sustainability - winner HOME

  • HOME
  • A Rubbish Night at the Museum
  • Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art
  • Friends of Didsbury Park - The Poppy Path Project
  • A New Canary in the Mine

Promotion of Equality and Diversity - winner Rethink Rebuild Society (a special Commendation also went to -  the Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign)

  • Rethink Rebuild Society (a special Commendation also went to -  the Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign)
  • The Proud Trust
  • Amber Okpa-Stother
  • Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign
  • Proud and Loud Arts

Promotion of Health and Wellbeing - winner Facing Out: Life after treatment for Facial Cancer

  • Facing Out: Life after treatment for Facial Cancer
  • Company Chameleon in partnership with 42nd Street
  • Royal Exchange and One Manchester: On Top of the World
  • Contact Theatre: Health and Wellbeing Programme
  • Shared Health Foundation: Bee Squad

Inspiring Innovation - winner Venture Arts, The Whitworth and Castlefield Gallery

  • HOME, Unlimited Theatre and RashDash
  • Venture Arts, The Whitworth and Castlefield Gallery
  • Coming in from the Cold Team and Ahmed Iqbal Ullah Education Trust
  • Eggs Collective
  • Brighter Sound - Both Sides Now

Special Recognition Awards - winners Dr Michael Oglesby CBE, Jean Oglesby CBE and Cilla Baynes MBE

 

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?