Sports, leisure and the Arts Manchester Culture Awards 2019

2019 winners

Congratulations to all of this year's nominees, and thanks to everyone that took the time to submit. The winners were announced on Saturday 9 November.

Outstanding Contribution - winners Emma Martin and Linda Brogan

  • Dr Erinma Bell
  • Caroline Clegg
  • Emma Martin
  • Linda Brogan
  • Contact in the City
  • Hope Mill Theatre

Promotion of Talent and Leadership - winner Brighter Sound

  • Helen Wewiora
  • Community Arts North West
  • Venture Arts
  • Brighter Sound
  • Manchester International Festival (MIF)

Young Creative of the Year - winner Cara Looij

  • Jack Hartshorn
  • Mimi Dearing
  • Jamaison Vassell
  • Olivia Lee
  • Cara Looij

The Manchester People’s Culture Award - winner Michala Hulme

  • Sarah Frankcom
  • Francis (Frank) Galvin
  • Caroline Clegg
  • The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust
  • Jim Battle
  • Kaylee Jenkinson
  • Michala Hulme
  • Circus House

Best Business Partnership - winner Allied London and Reform Radio

  • The Cultural Destinations Steering Group
  • Allied London and Reform Radio
  • Transport for Greater Manchester and HOME
  • Victoria Baths Trust and Tile Giant
  • With One Voice, Laing O’Rourke and Bruntwood

Best Event - winner Wild in Art: Bee in the City

  • Quarantine: No Such Thing
  • Manchester Museum: An Afternoon with the Family Gorgeous and Friends
  • Manchester Family Arts Network: The Ministry of Lost and Found
  • Wild in Art: Bee in the City
  • Manchester Libraries: Fun Palaces!

Best Exhibition - winner Manchester Art Gallery: Martin Parr

  • Z-Arts, A World inside a Book: Gruffalos, Dragons and other Creatures
  • Manchester Art Gallery: Martin Parr
  • People's History Museum, Represent!
  • Manchester Central Library, Bobbins
  • The Whitworth, We Are 11

Best Performance - winner Manchester Camerata & Louise Wallwein MBE - Hidden

  • HOME & Community Arts North West - CYA@HOME theatre company: A Generation Rising
  • Manchester Camerata & Louise Wallwein MBE - Hidden
  • The Glasshouse Bootleg Choir and The Monastery of St Francis & Gorton Trust - Armistice 100 Concert
  • Z-Arts, Manchester International Festival , Studio ORKA INUK
  • enJOY arts

Promotion of Culture and Education - winner Stanley Grove Primary Academy - Creative Team

  • Royal Northern College of Music
  • Manchester Museum Shabtis in School Project
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy - Creative Team
  • Manchester Libraries Storytime Sessions
  • Company Chameleon

Promotion of Environmental Sustainability - winner HOME

  • HOME
  • A Rubbish Night at the Museum
  • Centre for Chinese Contemporary Art
  • Friends of Didsbury Park - The Poppy Path Project
  • A New Canary in the Mine

Promotion of Equality and Diversity - winner Rethink Rebuild Society (a special Commendation also went to -  the Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign)

  • Rethink Rebuild Society (a special Commendation also went to -  the Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign)
  • The Proud Trust
  • Amber Okpa-Stother
  • Emmeline Pankhurst Statue Campaign
  • Proud and Loud Arts

Promotion of Health and Wellbeing - winner Facing Out: Life after treatment for Facial Cancer

  • Facing Out: Life after treatment for Facial Cancer
  • Company Chameleon in partnership with 42nd Street
  • Royal Exchange and One Manchester: On Top of the World
  • Contact Theatre: Health and Wellbeing Programme
  • Shared Health Foundation: Bee Squad

Inspiring Innovation - winner Venture Arts, The Whitworth and Castlefield Gallery

  • HOME, Unlimited Theatre and RashDash
  • Venture Arts, The Whitworth and Castlefield Gallery
  • Coming in from the Cold Team and Ahmed Iqbal Ullah Education Trust
  • Eggs Collective
  • Brighter Sound - Both Sides Now

Special Recognition Awards - winners Dr Michael Oglesby CBE, Jean Oglesby CBE and Cilla Baynes MBE

 

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?