Manchester City Council

The Council & democracy 2 May 2019 Local Election Results

Ancoats & Beswick

Electorate: 10079

Turnout: 21.28%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Bell Daniel James The Conservative Party Candidate 187
Dar Mohammed Majid Labour Party 1192
Mcqueen Jane Imogen Elisabeth Liberal Democrats 236
Schreibke Robyn Green Party 378
Wongsam Trevor Eugene UK Independence Party (UKIP) 143

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 7
Total number of rejected ballot papers 9

Ardwick

Electorate: 12480

Turnout: 19.04%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Abdullatif Amna Saad Omar Labour Party 1692
Galbraith Archie The Conservative Party Candidate 171
Ng Kara The Green Party 242
Rice George David Liberal Democrats 243

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 23
Total number of rejected ballot papers 28

Baguley

Electorate: 11176

Turnout: 20.26%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Harrop Peter John The Conservative Party Candidate 345
Mander Sarah The Green Party 222
O`Donoughue Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 364
Raikes Luke John Labour Party 1192
Saunders Nick Liberal Democrats 107
Wils Hugo Communist League 12

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 14
Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

Brooklands

Electorate: 11157

Turnout: 24,29%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Bate Sebastian George Liberal Democrats 203
Buczkowska Grace Green Party Candidate 301
Mason Kathy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 389
Murphy Sue Labour Party 1336
Carlton-Woods Stephen Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 463

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 14
Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

Burnage

Electorate: 12800

Turnout: 28.66%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Ali Azra Gulshan Labour Party 2337
Dundas Benjamin The Green Party 362
Hossain Shahed The Conservative Party Candidate 149
Rae Ian Sidney UK Independence Party (UKIP) 233
Timoney Andrea Dawn Liberal Democrats 570

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 2
B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

Charlestown

Electorate: 11817

Turnout: 22.25%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Brennan Anthony Independent 415
Curley Basil Labour Party 1387
Johnson Astrid Green Party 159
Kagkouras Charalampos The Conservative Party Candidate 180
O'Neill Stephen John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 387
Turner Charles William Liberal Democrats 88

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Total number of rejected ballot papers 13

Cheetham

Electorate: 12390

Turnout: 30.35%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Butt Shazia Labour Party 3047
Husain Azmat The Conservative Party Candidate 109
Malik Rafique Independent 150
Mckenna Gary Liberal Democrats 117
Miller James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 121
Taylor Dave The Green Party 183

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 26
Total number of rejected ballot papers 33

Chorlton

Electorate: 10452

Turnout: 43.50%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Bain Lizzy Liberal Democrats 575
Berry Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 212
Crumpton Mary Rosalind The Green Party 950
Elston Michael Theo Independent 59
Heathcote Jo Women's Equality Party 146
Strong Matt Labour Party 2574

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 25
Total number of rejected ballot papers 29

Chorlton Park

Electorate: 12904

Turnout: 37.10%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Candeland Mary Rosalind Green Party 1042
Halliday Christopher James The Conservative Party Candidate 269
Hashmi Amaan Liberal Democrats 857
Rawson Dave Labour Party 2577

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 9
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 33
Total number of rejected ballot papers 42

Clayton & Openshaw

Electorate: 12036

Turnout: 25.05%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Choudhury Fahim Ahmad The Conservative Party Candidate 106
Dobson Ken Independent 1334
Mchale Sean Michael Labour Party 1346
Turner Maria Theresa Liberal Democrats 99
Welsh Jake The Green Party 109

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 15
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

Crumpsall

Electorate: 11203

Turnout: 29.96%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Akhtar Sham Raja The Conservative Party Candidate 294
Days Samantha Women's Equality Party 82
King Adam The Green Party 214
Mcguinness Andrew Liberal Democrats 143
Riasat Fiaz Labour Party 2402
Sallis Brian John Paul The For Britain Movement 38
Willescroft Ernest Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 159

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 11
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Total number of rejected ballot papers 22

Deansgate

Electorate: 7258

Turnout: 19.81%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Bridges John Richard Liberal Democrats 449
Jeavons William Frank Labour Party 497
Johnson Sam Women's Equality Party 105
Ogden Christopher James Green Party Candidate 252
Watson Connor The Conservative Party Candidate 126

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 4
Total number of rejected ballot papers 9

Didsbury East

Electorate: 11144

Turnout: 41.71%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Cameron John Liberal Democrats 1889
Flanagan James Damian The Conservative Party Candidate 286
Lynas Wendy Ann Green Party Candidate 491
Wilson James Martin Labour And Co-Operative Party 1948

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 3
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 31
Total number of rejected ballot papers 34

Didsbury West

Electorate: 11717

Turnout: 37.60%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Ellison David Clive Labour Party 1490
Huque Anjenarra The Conservative Party Candidate 170
Paul Sarika Women's Equality Party 85
Spencer Arnold James The Green Party 430
Stanton Greg Liberal Democrats 2214

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 18
B) Voting for more than one candidate 0
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 0
Total number of rejected ballot papers 18

Fallowfield

Electorate: 11879

Turnout: 16.55%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Coleman-Bennett Lauren Grace Liberal Democrats 191
Donovan Lottie The Green Party 371
Doswell Jade Mary Labour Party 1279
Dwan Jamie Michael Liberal Democrats 148
Hannon Mike Conservative Party Candidate 111
Ilyas Ali Raza Labour Party 1213
Power Anne The Green Party 315
Tinker Rory The Conservative Party Candidate 92

There were two seats available in this ward, the candidate with the most votes is elected for four years, the candidate with the second-most votes is elected for three years.

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than two candidate 8
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 17
Total number of rejected ballot papers 25

Gorton & Abbey Hey

Electorate: 12810

Turnout: 24.18%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Davies Paul The Green Party 208
Fanning Katie Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP) 418
Feeley Jake The Conservative Party Candidate 170
Kamal Afia Begum Labour Party 1464
Pearcey Jackie Liberal Democrats 818

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Total number of rejected ballot papers 19

Harpurhey

Electorate: 12445

Turnout: 19.24%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Brown Gareth Joseph The Conservative Party Candidate 232
Felse Michael James UK Independence Party (UKIP) 319
Karney Pat Labour Party 1510
Matthews Vicky Green Party Candidate 215
Williams Lynne Liberal Democrats 102

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 6
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 8
Total number of rejected ballot papers 15

Higher Blackley

Electorate: 11283

Turnout: 21.78%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Matthews Peter George Liberal Democrats 230
Sadler Paula Mary Labour Party 1378
Seville Lee Jason UK Independence Party (UKIP) 431
Stancu Alexandru Stelian The Conservative Party Candidate 190
Thompson Adrian Brian The Green Party 214

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 9
Total number of rejected ballot papers 14

Hulme

Electorate: 11408

Turnout: 21.60%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Beaumont Jessica The Conservative Party Candidate 125
Patience Issy Green Party Candidate 620
Toth-Nagy Daniel Liberal Democrats 163
Wright Annette Patricia Labour Party 1530

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
Total number of rejected ballot papers 26

Levenshulme

Electorate: 12344

Turnout: 31.02

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Catterall Bob UK Independence Party (UKIP) 218
Hickey Andrew Peter Liberal Democrats 370
Sheikh Basat Mahmood Labour Party 2524
Smith James The Conservative Party Candidate 88
Venes Dick The Green Party 604

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 2
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 15
Total number of rejected ballot papers 24

Longsight

Electorate: 12370

Turnout: 26.44%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Bibbon Kobe Ryan Liberal Democrats 214
Choudhary Shahana The Conservative Party Candidate 344
Ekbery Bernard Joseph The Green Party 189
Richards Suzanne Elizabeth Labour Party 2501

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 5
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
Total number of rejected ballot papers 23

Miles Platting & Newton Heath

Electorate: 12499

Turnout: 21.25%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Ciotkowski Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 128
Falcioni Francesco Independent 133
Flanagan John Labour Party 1601
Lepori Simon Edward Liberal Democrats 101
Owen Christopher UK Independence Party (UKIP) 459
Wyatt Stephanie The Green Party 213

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 8
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 13
Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

Moss Side

Electorate: 12600

Turnout: 24.98%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Costello Luke The Conservative Party Candidate 109
Pearson Kirstine Elizabeth The Green Party 339
Sharif Mahamed Mahadi Hussein Labour Party 2485
Stevens Andrew Neil Liberal Democrats 186

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 20
Total number of rejected ballot papers 30

Moston

Electorate: 12797

Turnout: 24.02%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Dar Yasmine Labour Party 1430
Davies Mark Falcon UK Independence Party (UKIP) 467
Donaghey Grace Cecilia Socialist Alternative 25
Glover Charles Leslie Liberal Democrats 118
Mchugh Stephen James The Conservative Party Candidate 309
Pattillo Mike Independent 527
Quinn Eithne The Green Party 181

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 4
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 13
Total number of rejected ballot papers 17

Northenden

Electorate: 10832

Turnout: 23.42%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Ellerton Ralph John The Conservative Party Candidate 349
Gray Simon James The Green Party 389
Russell Sarah Alison Labour Party 1431
Saunders Mark Paul Liberal Democrats 231
Oink A-Lot Donald   117

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 1
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 1
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
Total number of rejected ballot papers 20

Old Moat

Electorate: 10628

Turnout: 26.27%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Benbow Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 144
Boulton Bonnie The Green Party 468
Bridges Garry Paul Labour Party 1754
Martin Jon Liberal Democrats 386

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 7
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 30
Total number of rejected ballot papers 37


Piccadilly

Electorate: 7149

Turnout: 19.58%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Candeland Brian Arthur Green Party 336
Lynch Joe Liberal Democrats 357
Wan Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 98
Wheeler Sam Labour Party 596

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 2
B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 11
Total number of rejected ballot papers 13

Rusholme

Electorate: 11555

Turnout: 26.19%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Ali Ahmed Labour Party 2266
Anjum Shazia The Conservative Party Candidate 148
Matthies Holly Michelle Liberal Democrats 201
Walsh Benson Kate Sophie The Green Party 384

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 11
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 16
Total number of rejected ballot papers 27

Sharston

Electorate: 11501

Turnout: 19.73%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Buchan Sylvia June Green Party 247
Matthews Philip UK Independence Party (UKIP) 403
Mehat Jagdeep Singh The Conservative Party Candidate 191
Shaw Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 135
Whiston Tim Labour And Co-Operative Party 1286

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 5
Total number of rejected ballot papers 7

Whalley Range

Electorate: 11013

Turnout: 33.19%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Manktelow Philip James Liberal Democrats 199
Semple David Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 123
Stogia Angeliki Labour And Co-Operative Party 2524
Tyrrell Eliza Kate The Green Party 777

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 5
B) Voting for more than one candidate 10
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 17
Total number of rejected ballot papers 32

Withington

Electorate: 10341

Turnout: 31.27%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Chambers Becky Labour Party 1442
Jaradat Shaden The Conservative Party Candidate 101
Preston April Elizabeth Rose Liberal Democrats 1339
Rae Nathan The Green Party 331

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 3
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 18
Total number of rejected ballot papers 21

Woodhouse Park

Electorate: 10989

Turnout: 20.36%

Candidate's Surname Other Name(s) Description (if any) Votes
Hablak Anna Liberal Democrats 79
Newman Edward Labour Party 1149
Nunney Rob Green Party Candidate 771
Wedderburn Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 195

Rejected Votes

A) Want of an Official Mark 0
B) Voting for more than one candidate 2
C) Writing or mark by which a voter could be identified 0
D) Being unmarked or void for uncertainty 40
Total number of rejected ballot papers 42

Was this page helpful?

Was this page helpful?